A more recent preview is currently building, try refreshing in a minute to get a link to the new preview
A more recent preview is available at
The latest preview is already live

Threat Fabric

Privacy

We have drawn up this privacy and cookie statement to make it clear that we take the privacy of all personal data we come into contact with within ThreatFabric very seriously. For this reason, the personal data collected by us is carefully processed and secured. We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

In this statement we would like to inform you well about our privacy and cookie policy. If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact us.

PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

In this privacy and cookie statement we explain what personal data we, at ThreatFabric, collect from you and for what purposes the personal data is used. By using our services or visiting our website, we obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose it is indicated what personal data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process this personal data and for how long the personal data will be retained. If you have any questions or would like to know exactly what personal data, we have from you, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

CLICK BEHAVIOUR

When using our website, we obtain general visitor data. This concerns the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and data that your browser sends. We use this data for statistical analyzes of visit and click behavior on the website. We also optimize the functioning of the website with this.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google. It contains strict agreements about what they are allowed to keep. We allow Google to anonymize the IP addresses and have disabled all options for sharing data with Google. ThreatFabric uses the “Privacy-friendly setting of Google Analytics manual” of the Dutch Data Protection Authority at all times.

We use this data on the basis of consent (for example, cookies) and on the basis of a legitimate interest in monitoring and improving our website. Anonymized data (which no longer contains personal data) remains available in Google Analytics, and we keep it for as long as it is relevant to us. Non-anonymized data is kept for a maximum of 26 months and then deleted. Of course, this information is not provided to third parties.

HANDLING AN ORDER

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle it properly. We also receive information about your payment from the bank, or credit card company. For this we use your name and address details, telephone number, billing address, email address, and payment details. We need this because of the contract we conclude with you. We keep this information until the order is completed and seven years after that (which is the legal retention obligation).

SUBMITTING ONLINE FORMS

The forms on our website are used (amongst other things) used for:

For this we use your name, email address, and the company you work for. We do this on the basis of your permission. We will keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. After that, your data will be deleted. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email.

REGISTERING USER FEEDBACK AND ADMINISTERING SUPPORT

If you request support, ThreatFabric will process the following personal data: name, email address, organization, message content.

This data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest. By means of the feedback we can speak to you and solve any problems. We do not store your personal data longer than necessary. In general, personal data for support and user feedback will only be kept as long as the ticket is active. If the problem has been resolved, your data will be removed from the ticket.

SENDING NEWSLETTERS

You can subscribe to our newsletter. As a result, you regularly receive an email with information, news, and developments related to ThreatFabric and you stay informed about products, services, and offers. This subscription can be canceled at any time via an unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. The moment you cancel your subscription, we will delete your data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email or unsubscribing from the newsletter.

SENDING SERVICE MESSAGES

We may use your email address without your explicit permission to send strictly necessary information about our products and services, without commercial charge. For example, about malfunctions, work on the communication platform, changes in legal documents (for example: general terms and conditions). You can unsubscribe from these emails, but then you will miss very important information. For this reason, we would like to advise you not to unsubscribe from the service messages you receive from us.

IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

ThreatFabric is working every day to improve its products and services. We may be curious about your experiences with our products and services. We may contact you about this (i.e., quality purposes). We will use your email address or telephone number for this. Information you share with us will be treated confidentially and will not be kept longer than necessary. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you object to an approach for quality purposes, we will of course respect this. We will then not approach you.

APPLY FOR A JOB WITH US

Have you responded to one of our vacancies or submitted an open application? If so, we will process your personal data in order to process your application. For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

We need this information in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract. If we do not hire you, we will store your application details for a maximum of six months after the position has been filled. This way, we can still approach you if, on second thought, the previous candidate turns out not to be suitable. If we are unable to offer you a job at this time, we may – with your permission – keep your application details for a further year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email. If you come to work for us, we will save your application data in the personnel file.

Screening

In order to guarantee the safety of our products, and our organization, all new colleagues are tested for integrity. For this you must submit a valid proof of identity, relevant diplomas, and a Certificate of Good Conduct (VOG). We will bear the costs of applying for your VOG.

Another part of the procedure is a social media and internet screening. We may use information found during the application process for further assessment. Conducting the screening is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new personnel. We therefore do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. We may search for your name on Google and any profiles on various social media. This of course insofar as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a restricted social media page or to connect with us. The findings will of course always be discussed with you. We do not reject people solely on the results of a screening.

Retention periods

We do not store your data for longer than is necessary for the above purposes. If you do not start working for ThreatFabric after the application procedure, we will not store the data for longer than six months after the procedure has ended. This way we can still approach you if a previous candidate turns out not to be suitable. If you have given permission to keep your data for longer, we will keep the data for a maximum of one year after the application procedure has ended.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an email. If you come to work for us, we will keep your application data in the personnel file.

WHEN CAN WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

ThreatFabric will only share your data with third parties if this is permitted under current legislation. We may provide your personal data to third parties because:

The parties that process personal data on our or your instructions are:

In order to provide this service, ThreatFabric may provide your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). ThreatFabric only does this if there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means, for example, that we use a model agreement from the European Commission or make agreements about the handling of personal data (i.e., a data processing agreement).

We will, under no circumstances, give your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so or have entered contracts with them (a list of sub processors can be requested via compliance@threatfabric.com).

SECURITY

Security of personal data is of great importance to us. To protect your privacy, we and our contracted third parties take appropriate organizational and technical measures, including:

If ThreatFabric finds out that a high-risk security breach has occurred, we will notify you and, where necessary, ask you to take the necessary measures.

SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS

This website includes buttons to follow ThreatFabric on the social networks Twitter and LinkedIn. A connection is only made with the social network in question if you click on the buttons. Read the privacy statement of Twitter and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data when you visit these social networks.

Twitter

LinkedIn

In addition, the buttons on our website only refer directly to the ThreatFabric pages on these networks – no additional code from the social networks is loaded from our website and no additional cookies are collected.

PROFILING

We may decide to combine your personal data from different sources in order to provide you with the best experience. By combining your data, we can make you personalized offers (for example, newsletters) that match your interests. This prevents you from receiving content or offers that are less interesting to you. Based on this profiling, we make selections at group level. However, we will never exclude you from any of our services and/or products on this basis.

On our website we use cookies from third parties. Cookies are information files that can be automatically stored on or read from the device (such as PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website visitor when visiting a website. This is done via the web browser on the device. We use cookies to:

These cookies collect the following information:

When you visit our website for the first time, we show a message with an explanation about cookies. In so far as we are obliged to do so, we will ask for your consent to the use of cookies.

In the table in Appendix 1 (see further on this webpage) you will find an overview of the cookies we use.

Enabling and disabling cookies

In your browser you can set that the storage of cookies is only accepted if you agree. For more information about this, consult the manual of your web browser. Please note: many websites do not work optimally if the cookies are disabled.

Retention periods and deletion of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register data from your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiration date has passed. For more information about this, you can consult the manual of your browser.

THE DUTIES OF THREATFABRIC

ThreatFabric BV is legally responsible for the processing of personal data that takes place within ThreatFabric BV. It fulfills the obligations arising therefrom as follows:

YOUR RIGHTS AS A STAKEHOLDER

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact ThreatFabric. Your interests can also be represented by a representative appointed by you. Make sure that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not change or delete data from the wrong person.

In principle, we will comply with your request within one month. However, this period can be extended by two months for reasons related to the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this term, we will inform you within the first month.

In addition, you can inform us in writing if you do not wish to be contacted with information about our products and services. See the contact details later in this statement.

To file a complaint

If you have any questions or want to submit a complaint about the use of your personal data, you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement. We handle every question and complaint internally and communicate this further with you. However, if you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority to file a complaint.

The Dutch Data Protection Authority can, for example, engage you to mediate in the dispute or to request advice. As a last option, you can lodge an appeal with the civil court.

ThreatFabric reserves the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on our website. Therefore, regularly check this privacy and cookie statement, so that you are aware of any changes.

DATA PROTECTION BODIES

For questions and complaints, you may contact ThreatFabric. ThreatFabric has a competent employee who ensures that personal data is carefully used and secured, and that privacy is guaranteed.

ThreatFabric BV (Chamber of Commerce: 63539330)

Attn. Compliance Officer

Naritaweg 132

1043 CA AMSTERDAM

Telephone: 020 – 895 0650

Email address: compliance@threatfabric.com

Website: www.threatfabric.com

Personal Data Authority

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ

THE HAGUE

Tel: 0900 – 200 12 01, available on working days from 09:30 to 12:30 (€ 0.05 per minute)

https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl